Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Brothers-in-law Naturalize


These are the Soundex index cards for the naturalizations for Joseph Watson and Thomas Frame who naturalized in Chicago in 1900 and 1873.

The witness on Watson's card is Thomas Frank living at 2543 118th Street. Thomas Frame has Thomas Francis listed as a witness without an address.

There is the possibility that the "Thomas Frank" on the Watson naturalization is actually Thomas Frame--the address makes me wonder.

We're getting copies of the actual naturalizations to see if the names of the witnesses can be interpreted differently. Even if the Thomas Frank on the Watson naturalization is Thomas Frame, I still have to see if I can determine who the Thomas Francis is on the Frame naturalization. We'll have an update after the naturalizations have been received.

Monday, January 30, 2012

What Does One Directory Entry Prove?

[An alert reader caught a few errors in this original post--they have been left with strike throughs and corrections made in red. Thanks to anonymous for catching that.]

We are continuing work on the Frame family of Chicago. The image with this post is from the 1900 Chicago City Directory, showing Thomas Frame residing at 2543 117th Place 118th Street.

The directory entry simply means that someone at that address claimed Thomas Frame lived there when the data was collected for the 1900 directory. So it is possible that he moved before the directory was printed. It is also possible that he never lived there at all and that someone lied about it--which really is doubtful.

One should notice if other Frames are living nearby. There is a Ralph Frame at the same address 2550 117th Place and an Edward Frame at 2543 118th Street the same address as Thomas. Edward potentially has some connection given the proximity. Ralph certainly does given that they shared an address.

And of course it is always possible that the address is slightly wrong. Typos have been around for a very long time.

This entry should be compared to ones in directories before and after 1900 and to the 1900 census enumeration.


Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Transcribing An Estate Inventory from 1792


For an upcoming article, I'm working on transcribing an inventory from Harford County, Maryland in the 1790s. What is included in this blog post are the rough images I made from the microfilm while at the Family History Library in Salt Lake. I copied the "title page" from the film, so I knew what the material was. I also included in the names of the files. A listing of my file names is included in the last image of this blog post. 
 There are two scans of the first page of Ann's inventory made at a differing level of light.



This image is the top of the next page that follows the actual inventory. 


And here are the file names that I used when saving the files. Are they the best way to go? I'm not certain. However, they did serve my purpose as they included the FHL roll number, the person that I was interested in and the page number. This roll of film I'm fairly certain only had one book. My intent is to leave me enough of a trail to create the actual citation when I need it, but not take "too much" time when I'm at the library.


We'll have a transcription of the inventory and a discussion of it (along with citation) in an upcoming issue. Interesting stuff.

Monday, January 23, 2012

Issue 3 is out

Check your email or email me at mjnrootdig@gmail.com if you did not receive.

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

What Was Thomas Frame's Occupation and was he from the "US?"

This is part of the passenger list for the family of Thomas and Elizabeth Frame who arrived in New York City on the Malta. Those who need a citation can see the source here--we'll include an Evidence-style citation in the newsletter, but I'm not putting those on the blog.

The question is what is Thomas' occupation. It also seemingly indicates that the family were already in the US. Those who want to see the entire image can click the thumbnail at the bottom of this post. Thomas and Elizabeth were English natives.




Monday, January 9, 2012

Issue 2 Is Out

Issue 2--Letters of Consent and a Bond from 1798--is out.

Saturday, January 7, 2012

1798 Amherst County Consent-The Bride's Father

This is the letter from the father of Salley Tinsley who married Thomas Sledd in Amherst County, Virginia, where he gives consent for his daughter to marry Thomas Sledd in 1798. It will be discussed in a future issue of Casefile Clues.

I'm thinking that there is a reasonable chance that John wrote the letter himself, but I'm not certain.

1798 Amherst County Consent

This letter of consent from Joh[e]n Sledd was signed in 1798, presumably in Amherst County, Virginia.

I'm thinking that he might have actually written the document himself, but am not certain. The left hand side of the copy I have has been traced over by the person who sent me the copy.

This letter (and the one written by the bride's father) are discussed in an upcoming issue of Casefile Clues